Entrants 2019

There are 176 entries in total. Maximum capacity is approximately 194.


Open Section

40 entries


NameClub / TownGradeBye
1 IM Richard Pert Brentwood 242 None
2 IM John Pigott Little Heath 229 Round 3
3 IM Neil Bradbury Welwyn Garden City 222 None
4 Graham Moore 4NCL Anglian Avengers 218 None
5 IM Antanas Zapolskis Greater London Chess Club 214 None
6 Ryszard Maciol Hammersmith 209 None
7 FM Martin Walker Norwich Dons 206 None
8 Ashley Stewart Linton 202 None
9 John Anderson Suffolk * 200 None
10 Ieysaa Bin-Suhayl Wisbech 200 None
11 Shaun Munson Ipswich 195 None
12 Stephen Orton Norfolk and Norwich 195 Round 3
13 Christopher Davison Linton 194 None
14 Philip Bonafont Norwich Dons 189 Round 3
15 Dan Waller Lancaster 187 None
16 Lorenzo Lucchi London c186 None
17 Jaden Jermy Bury St Edmunds 185 None
18 Roy Hughes Broadland 184 Round 3
19 Robert K Taylor Syston 184 None
20 Ilya Iyengar Hendon 180 None
21 Geoffrey Moore Norwich Dons 180 None
22 Peter Finn Cambridge City 179 None
23 Alex Sheerin Ipswich 177 None
24 Graham Bolt Exeter 175 Round 3
25 Martin Faulkner Coulsdon 174 None
26 Edward Gray Sussex Juniors 174 None
27 Stephen Lewis Stowmarket 174 None
28 Batuhan Kaya Sussex Juniors 173 None
29 Paul McMahon Linton 173 None
30 Adrian Elwin Milton Keynes 172 Round 3
31 Niels Erik Andersen Brønshøj Skakforening (Denmark) 171 None
32 Aarnavh Trivedi Linton 170 None
33 Jonathan Collins Bury St Edmunds 164 None
34 Toby Cox Bedford 164 Round 3
35 WCM Anum Sheikh Chingford 164 None
36 Arnav Srivastava Cambridge City 163 Round 3
37 Julia Volovich Cambridge City 162 Round 3
38 Dave Dempster Norwich Dons 160 Round 3
39 Paul Walton Royston 159 Round 3
40 Abigail Weersing Linton 152 Round 1

Major Section (u170)

48 entries


NameClub / TownGradeBye
1 Steve Ruthen Bury St Edmunds 167 None
2 Brian Valentine Leighton Buzzard 167 Round 3
3 David Hall Norwich Dons 165 Round 1
4 Mervyn Hughes Norwich Dons 165 Round 3
5 Dave Pearse Maldon 165 Round 1
6 Paul Kenning Braintree 164 None
7 Steve Moore Norwich Dons 164 None
8 Dominic Bartram Milton Keynes 163 None
9 Antony Hall Norfolk CCA 163 Round 3
10 Michael Usher Brandon 163 Round 3
11 Philip Hutchings Manningtree 162 Round 3
12 Mark Lim Linton 162 None
13 Ryan Smith Chelmsford 160 Round 1
14 James Pack Bury St Edmunds 159 None
15 Ron Usharovsky Richmond Juniors 159 None
16 Andy Waters Rainham, Kent 159 Round 1
17 Andy Hartland Lowestoft 158 Round 3
18 Chris Levy Hackney 158 Round 1
19 Vladimir Bovtramovics Woking 157 Round 3
20 Graham Blowers Yarmouth 156 Round 3
21 John Daugman Cambridge City 156 None
22 Gavith Dharmasena Linton 156 None
23 Nasarullah Sheikh Chingford 155 None
24 Oliver Lenton Ely 154 None
25 Brendan O’Gorman DHSS 154 Round 3
26 Michael Dunkley Bourne 152 Round 3
27 Graeme Jones Hadleigh 151 None
28 Mark Szymanski Ely 151 None
29 Brendan Cooney St Benildus, Ireland c150 None
30 David Payne St John's Norwich 150 None
31 Raymond Smith Cromer e150 None
32 Adam John Bury St Edmunds 148 Round 3
33 Tom Usharovsky Richmond Juniors 148 None
34 Judith Heffer Bury St Edmunds 147 Round 3
35 Max Miller Northampton 146 None
36 Harry Zheng Chelmsford 146 None
37 Ole Bay-Petersen Cambridge City 145 None
38 Madison Bowden Billericay 145 None
39 Chris Willoughby Brentwood 145 None
40 Jerzy Cholewinski Ipswich 144 None
41 Sarah Weersing Linton 144 Round 1
42 Cameron Little Sudbury 142 None
43 Jerry Zheng Chelmsford 142 None
44 Kian Dharmasena Linton 141 None
45 Peter Smyth Ipswich 141 None
46 Jacques Parry London 139 Round 1
47 Angus Irving Ipswich 136 None
48 Alonso Paez Ramirez Ipswich 129 None

Inter Section (u140)

43 entries


NameClub / TownGradeBye
1 Marc Bryant Hastings 139 None
2 Phil Foley Upminster 139 None
3 Rk Ranjith India c139 None
4 Richard McMorran Bedford 138 None
5 Nina Pert Brentwood 138 None
6 Stephen Pride Cambridge City 137 Round 3
7 Patrick Ribbands Linton 137 Round 1
8 David Short Ely 137 None
9 Francois Swiegers Stevenage 137 Round 3
10 Daniel Wilde Cambridge City 136 None
11 Giovanni Esuperanzi Cambridge City c135 None
12 Colin Payne Norwich Dons 133 None
13 Kenneth Hobson Oxfordshire Juniors 132 None
14 Richard Stokes Stamford 132 None
15 Alan Riddoch Maidstone 131 None
16 Tim Hynes Luton 130 None
17 James Irwin Stowmarket 130 Round 3
18 Corinne Mountford Hertford 129 None
19 Max Pert Brentwood 129 None
20 Vincent Palmer Kings Lynn e128 Round 3
21 Steve Emmerton Fenton 127 None
22 Mark Johnson Colchester 127 Round 3
23 Adam Faulkner Sussex Juniors 125 None
24 Gert de Block Cambridge City 123 None
25 Dan Such Woodbridge e123 None
26 Nathan Weersing Linton 123 Round 1
27 Mark Heffer Bury St Edmunds 122 None
28 Leslie Jones Ipswich 122 None
29 John Weston Fakenham 122 Round 3
30 Andrew Willoughby Brentwood 121 None
31 Bodo Rissmann Wymondham 118 None
32 Lakshan Siddharth Essex Juniors 117 None
33 David Green Stowmarket 116 Round 3
34 Danny Hardman Clacton 114 None
35 Thomas Roy Bury St Edmunds 114 Round 3
36 Lucian Cox Bedford 112 Round 3
37 John Bradley Dunmow 111 None
38 Joseph Grant St John's Norwich e110 None
39 Dmitry Molostvov Essex Juniors 108 None
40 Anthony Bynnersley West London 107 None
41 Sarah Rowles Saxmundham 100 Round 3
42 Jason LeRoy North Bristol 97 None
43 Asci-Khela Catabay Colchester Juniors 64 None

Minor Section (u110)

45 entries


NameClub / TownGradeBye
1 Abigail Hannan Lincolnshire Juniors 107 None
2 Peter J Hughes Mutual Circle 104 Round 3
3 Amy John Bury St Edmunds 104 Round 3
4 Douglas Bramley Spondon 103 Round 3
5 Peter Housden Ipswich 101 None
6 Paul Buswell Hastings & St Leonards 100 None
7 Thomas Cooney St Benildus, Ireland e100 None
8 Colin Gardiner Camborne 99 None
9 John Duff-Cole Colchester 98 None
10 Christopher Shepherd-Rose Bury St Edmunds 97 None
11 Rowan Kent Woodbridge School 96 None
12 John Eddershaw Ecclesall 95 None
13 William Gu Bury St Edmunds 95R Round 1
14 Alexander Linton Cambridgeshire 95 None
15 Alan Brewis Hertford 94 None
16 Vikram Banerjee Linton 93 None
17 David May St John's Norwich 92 None
18 Kameron Grose Westminster Under School 91 None
19 Jake Horton Essex Juniors 90 None
20 Charlie Goldsmith Perse School 87 None
21 Dennis Driscoll St John's Norwich 86 Round 3
22 Roger N Smith Ipswich 86 None
23 Jaideep Cheema Brentwood 81R None
24 David Cox Bedford 80 Round 3
25 Martin Hill St Albans 79 None
26 Brian Kirby Hertford 79 None
27 Richard Dickinson Bury St Edmunds 78 None
28 Richard Hobson Cowley 77 None
29 Alan Holmes St John's Norwich 77 Round 3
30 Heather Enid Wells Broadland 76 None
31 Mae Catabay Colchester Juniors 73 None
32 Lorcan Cooney St Benildus, Ireland c73 None
33 Rod Mills St John's Norwich 72 None
34 Annchen Jones Linton e70 None
35 Cailynn Jones Linton e70 None
36 David Jerome Emsworth 69 None
37 Shayan Gohil Essex Juniors 68 None
38 James Stow Ipswich 57 None
39 Rezin Catabay Colchester Juniors 55 None
40 Oliver Linton Cambridgeshire e55 None
41 Espen Flack Bury Knights 53R Round 3
42 William Mackintosh Ipswich 47 None
43 Dilsher Cheema Brentwood 30R None
44 Kevin Wiles Bury St Edmunds 25 None
45 Nicholas Llewellyn Peterborough 2 Round 4